Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trance E+ 3 Pro

2020

$4,500 *

MSRP excluding sales tax, shipping & handling, and dealer-installed options. Dealer prices and fees may vary.

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Faster up the climbs, longer loops, more singletrack fun on any given day. Give yourself the power and freedom to extend your trail-riding adventures.

The SyncDrive Pro motor gives the Trance E+ Pro a massive 80Nm of torque and 360 percent tunable support, all controlled by the new Giant E-bike App. This lets you enjoy every aspect of E-bike riding, whether you want to ride with full power or tune it less aggressively. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel in the rear, 150mm in the front, and frame geometry that’s designed for 27.5 wheels, this is a whole new way to tackle technical singletrack trails. The EnergyPak battery is cleanly integrated into the downtube of the lightweight ALUXX SL frame. The new RideControl ONE center gives you navigation, health and fitness tracking capabilities give this E-bike more features than ever before.

Key Performance Factors

Total control

ALUXX SL frameset, 27.5 wheels, and 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel give you superior control for riding technical terrain.

Powerful motor

High-performance SyncDrive Pro motor with 80Nm of torque and tunable support ratios up to 360 percent lets you ride farther and master all terrain.

Smart technology

Equipped with smart features including the integrated RideControl ONE with navigation, health and fitness tracking capabilities.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, 360% tuneable support, powered by YAMAHA. Pedal assist up to 20 mph.
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE, remote button
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesXS, S, M, L, XL
ColorsVibrant Red / Black
FrameALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension system
ForkRock Shox 35 Gold RL DebonAir, 150mm travel, 44mm offset, MotionControltm rebound and lockout control, 15x110 Boost, MaxleLite
ShockFox Float DPS Performance, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 3-position lever, 185x52.5mm Trunnion mount, custom tuned
HandlebarGiant Contact 35 Trail, 35x780mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm (S:100/M:125/L:150/XL:170)
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral
Pedals-
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle 12-speed
Front DerailleurMRP 1X CS custom
Rear DerailleurSRAM SX Eagle 12-speed
BrakesTektro HD-M745 Orion, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
Brake LeversTektro HD-M745 Orion
CassetteSRAM PG-1210, 11-50T, 12-Speed
ChainSRAM SX Eagle PowerLock, 12-speed
CranksetSRAM X-Sync Eagle 38T 104BCD chainring Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set (Q-factor=168, S:160, M/L:165, XL:170)
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
HubsGiant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
TiresMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual compound [F] Maxxis HighRollerII 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual Compound [R]
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger Tubeless kit (liquid, valves, levelrs, manual, tool)
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The SyncDrive Pro motor gives the Trance E+ Pro a massive 80Nm of torque and 360 percent tunable support, all controlled by the new Giant E-bike App. This lets you enjoy every aspect of E-bike riding, whether you want to ride with full power or tune it less aggressively. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel in the rear, 150mm in the front, and frame geometry that’s designed for 27.5 wheels, this is a whole new way to tackle technical singletrack trails. The EnergyPak battery is cleanly integrated into the downtube of the lightweight ALUXX SL frame. The new RideControl ONE center gives you navigation, health and fitness tracking capabilities give this E-bike more features than ever before.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4061644517.54821950720
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)585236102463024.865525.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91104.31305.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)118446.6121047.6123148.5125949.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
Stack (mm) (inch)57922.85842359323.361124.1
Reach (mm) (inch)41816.544217.446018.147918.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73929.174029.177230.479231.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51656.51706.7
Wheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+

Technologies & Features

RideControl ONE
SyncDrive Pro
Smart Assist
Maestro Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Energypak

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.